Terms and Conditions

Privacy Notice for Government of Canada Institutions

The Government of Canada and Nunavut General Monitoring Plan are committed to providing websites that respect the privacy of visitors. This privacy notice summarizes the privacy practices for the Nunavut General Monitoring Plan's online activities.

All personal information collected by this institution is governed by the Privacy Act . This means that you will be informed of the purpose for which your personal information is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information.

Your Privacy and the Internet

The nature of the Internet is such that Web servers automatically collect certain information about a visit to a website, including the visitor's Internet Protocol (IP) address. IP addresses are unique numbers assigned by Internet Service Providers (ISP) to all devices used to access the Internet. Web servers automatically log the IP addresses of visitors to their sites. The IP address, on its own, does not identify an individual. However, in certain circumstances, such as with the co-operation of an ISP for example, it could be used to identify an individual using the site. For this reason, the Government of Canada considers the IP address to be personal information, particularly when combined with other data automatically collected when visitor requests a Web page such as the page or pages visited, date and time of the visit.

Unless otherwise noted, Nunavut General Monitoring Plan does not automatically gather any specific information from you, such as your name, telephone number or email address. Nunavut General Monitoring Plan would obtain this type of information only if you supply it to us, for example, by email or by filling in a contact form. In such cases, how your personal information is handled will be provided in a Personal Information Collection Statement.

In cases where services are provided by organizations outside of the Government of Canada, such as social media platforms or mobile applications, IP addresses may be recorded by the Web server of the third-party service provider.

Communicating with the Government of Canada

If you choose to send Nunavut General Monitoring Plan an email, your personal information is used by Nunavut General Monitoring Plan in order to respond to your inquiry. The information you provide will only be shared with another government institution if your inquiry relates to that institution. Nunavut General Monitoring Plan does not use the information to create individual profiles nor does it disclose the information to anyone other than to those in the federal government who need to provide you with a response. Any disclosure of your personal information is in accordance with the Privacy Act .

Emails and other electronic methods used to communicate with the Government of Canada are not secure unless it is specifically stated on a Web page. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not send sensitive personal information, such as your Social Insurance Number or your date of birth, through non-secure electronic means.

Protecting the Security of Government of Canada Websites

Nunavut General Monitoring Plan employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the IP address of the computer that has contacted our website, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

This information is collected pursuant to section 161 of the Financial Administration Act . The information may be shared with appropriate law enforcement authorities if suspected criminal activities are detected. Such information may be used for network security related statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting.

Inquiring about these Practices

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints you may have regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies regarding Nunavut General Monitoring Plan's Web presence may be directed to our Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator.

Email: teri.slaney@aandc-aadnc.gc.ca
By phone: 867-975-4521

Or in writing to:
Teri Slaney
Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
P.O. Box 2200
Iqaluit, Nunavut X0A 0H0

If you are not satisfied with Nunavut General Monitoring Plan's response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by telephone at 1-800-282-1376.

Using Files Located on Non-Government of Canada Servers

To improve the functionality of our websites certain files (such as open source libraries, images, and scripts) may be delivered automatically to your browser via a trusted third-party server or Content Delivery Network. The delivery of these files is intended to provide a seamless user experience by speeding response times and avoiding the need for each visitor to download these files. Where applicable, specific privacy statements covering these files are included in our Privacy Notice.

Providing Content in Our Official Languages

The Official Languages Act , the Official Languages (Communications with and Services to the Public) Regulations and Treasury Board policy requirements establish when Nunavut General Monitoring Plan uses both English and French to provide services to or communicate with members of the public. When there is no obligation to provide these in both official languages, content may be available in one official language only. Information provided by entities not subject to the Official Languages Act is in the language(s) provided. Information provided in a language other than English or French is only for the convenience of our website visitors.

Linking to Non-Government of Canada Websites

Links to websites not under the control of the Government of Canada are provided solely for the convenience of our website visitors. The government is not responsible for the accuracy, currency or reliability of the content. The government does not offer any guarantee in that regard and is not responsible for the information found through these links, nor does it endorse the sites and their content.

Visitors should also be aware that information offered by non-Government of Canada sites to which this website links is not subject to the Privacy Act , the Official Languages Act and may not be accessible to persons with disabilities. The information offered may be available only in the language(s) used by the sites in question. With respect to privacy, visitors should research the privacy policies of these non-Government websites before providing personal information.

Ownership and Usage of Content Provided on This Site

Materials on this website were produced and/or compiled by Nunavut General Monitoring Plan for the purpose of providing Canadians with access to information about the programs and services offered by the Government of Canada. You may use and reproduce the materials as follows:

Non-Commercial Reproduction

Unless otherwise specified you may reproduce the materials in whole or in part for non-commercial purposes, and in any format, without charge or further permission, provided you do the following:

  • Exercise due diligence in ensuring the accuracy of the materials reproduced;
  • Indicate both the complete title of the materials reproduced, as well as the author (where available); and
  • Indicate that the reproduction is a copy of the version available at [URL where original document is available].

Commercial Reproduction

Unless otherwise specified, you may not reproduce materials on this site, in whole or in part, for the purposes of commercial redistribution without prior written permission from the Government of Canada's copyright administrator, Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC). To obtain permission to reproduce Government of Canada materials on this site for commercial purposes, Apply for Crown Copyright Clearance or write to:

Public Works and Government Services Canada
Publishing and Depository Services
350 Albert Street, 4th Floor
Ottawa, ON
Canada
K1A 0S5

copyright.droitdauteur@pwgsc.gc.ca

Some of the content on this site may be subject to the copyright of another party. Where information has been produced or copyright is not held by Government of Canada, the materials are protected under the Copyright Act, and international agreements. Details concerning copyright ownership are indicated on the relevant page(s). To obtain additional information concerning copyright ownership and restrictions, please contact:

Nunavut General Monitoring Plan
Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
P.O. Box 2200
Iqaluit, Nunavut X0A 0H0

ngmp-psgn@aandc-aadnc.gc.ca

Reproduction of Government Symbols Notice

The official symbols of the Government of Canada, including the Canada Wordmark, the Arms of Canada, and the flag symbol may not be reproduced, whether for commercial or non-commercial purposes, without prior written authorization. Request for authorization from the Treasury Board Secretariat may be addressed to:

information@fip-pcim.gc.ca

Federal Identity Program
Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat
300 Laurier Avenue West
Ottawa, Canada K1A 0R5

NGMP disclaimer

Nunavut General Monitoring Plan (NGMP) accepts no responsibility or liability for any errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions on this website. Although the NGMP strives to ensure the accuracy of all information presented, it does not warrant or guarantee that the information is accurate, complete or current.

Some of the information on this Web page has been provided by external sources. The Government of Canada is not responsible for the accuracy, reliability or currency of the information supplied by external sources. Users wishing to rely upon this information should consult directly with the source of the information. Content provided by external sources is not subject to official languages, privacy and accessibility requirements.

Neither the NGMP nor any of its directors, employees or other representatives will be liable for damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this site. This is a comprehensive limitation of liability that applies to all damages of any kind, including (without limitation) compensatory, direct, indirect or consequential damages, loss of data, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties.

External websites linked to this site are provided solely for the convenience of website visitors and are not under the control of the NGMP. The NGMP is not responsible for the accuracy, currency or the reliability of their content, nor does the NGMP endorse the external sites or their content.

Documents and website content produced by the NGMP Secretariat are the property of the NGMP and must not be reproduced without the prior written consent of the NGMP. To obtain permission to reproduce content, please contact the NGMP Secretariat (ngmp-psgn@aandc-aadnc.gc.ca).

Documents produced by other parties are the property of the authors and must not be reproduced without the prior written consent of the authors. The NGMP Secretariat ngmp-psgn@aandc-aadnc.gc.ca can provide contact information for authors of material posted on this website.

Some of the materials and graphical elements found on this site are subject to copyrights held by other organizations. In such cases, restrictions on the reproduction of materials or graphical elements may apply and it may be necessary to seek permission from the rights holder(s) prior to reproducing the material.

Date modified: